CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 E83370

Mr. Werner Adler
CP/Phibro Chem
One Parker Plaza
Fort Lee, New Jersey 07024

RE: The tariff classification of Succinic acid (CAS # 110-15-6) and Disodium succinate (CAS # 150-90-3) from Japan

Dear Mr. Adler:

In your letter dated June 10, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Succinic acid, also known as Butanedioic acid, is an acyclic, nonaromatic polycarboxylic acid. Disodium succinate, also known as Butanedioic acid, disodium salt, is an acyclic, nonaromatic polycarboxylic acid (salt of succinic acid). Based on the information provided, Succinic acid is derived in whole or in part from maleic anhydride. The raw materials used in the manufacturing process of maleic anhydride for producing Disodium succinate are nonaromatic. Both compounds are used as chemical intermediates.

The applicable subheading for Succinic acid will be 2917.19.2700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Acyclic polycarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: Other: Other: Other….. The rate of duty will be 1.8 cents per kilogram plus 11.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Disodium succinate will be 2917.19.7050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Acyclic polycarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: Other: Other: Other: Other…. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division